Department of International Cooperation Uniwersity of Zielona Góra
Information for foreigners
About the Department
News
International programmes and scientific projects
EU Research Programmes Contact Point
Study Abroad Programmes
Our Partners
Erasmus
Stuff Mobility
Information for foreigners
Links
Home Page

How to apply to the University of Zielona Góra
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 


Exchange students

An exchange student is a student who is admitted to our University in the framework of an exchange programme (e.g. Erasmus) or bilateral as well as scientific cooperation agreements. Exchange students are treated according to the programme or agreement conditions and are charged no tuition fees.

In order to study at the University of Zielona Góra within the Erasmus programme, the student must contact his/her Erasmus coordinator at the home institution to check whether we have a current bilateral agreement. After being nominated by the home institution, the applicant is obliged to send the filled-in Application Form, the Learning Agreement and the Transcript of Records (if required by a faculty) to the Department of International Cooperation.

Application deadlines within Erasmus programme:

30 June for the winter semester
31 December for the summer semester

More information about exchange within the Erasmus Programme, as well as application documents, are available here.

Free movers

  1. General rules.
    A free mover is a student who arranges his/her studies at our University himself/herself. Foreign students coming to the University of Zielona Góra as free-movers undergo the standard enrollment procedure.
  2. Application and accommodation.
    The condition of admitting to the enrollment procedure is the registration of a candidate on the basis of the set of documents and the registration fee. The list of required documents, deadlines and the amount of the registration fee are defined every year up to 31 May.
    The general requirements for international candidates:
    • a final examination certificate of secondary level education (a high school diploma), and also its equivalence certificate from a Polish embassy abroad certifying that the applicant is a graduate of a high school of a level equivalent to that of the Polish educational system;
    • filled in application form;
    • 4 passport-size photographs;
    • a medical certificate;
    • copy of candidate's passport (the main page with the photograph).
    The Application Form as well as the Accommodation Form can be found at http://rekrutacja.uz.zgora.pl. Applicants for graduate studies are also expected to have obtained a Bachelor's degree, while those for postgraduate and doctoral studies - a Master's degree (an English or Polish translation of the diploma is required).
  3. Deadlines.
    The application procedure generally starts on 1 June. The deadline for applications is 15 July. There is also supplementary recruitment process afterwards. The rules of admission to the first year of studies are determined autonomously by each faculty. Some of them organize competitive entrance examinations, others use a ranking procedure based on the final grades listed in the secondary school certificate. For more information, students will need to contact the faculty they decided to study at.
  4. Fees.
    Free-movers are expected to cover tuition fees, which may vary within the faculties (about 2000 EUR per year), as well as the registration fee (about 25 EUR).
  5. Temporary residence and visa requirements.
    EU citizens do not need a visa to come to study in Poland. They can enter Poland with a valid ID document (e.g. a passport or any other document certifying one's identity and citizenship). To stay longer than 3 months, students have to legalize the stay by registering in the Provincial Office. The Provincial Office is located in Gorzów Wielkopolski. Citizens of EEA countries are subject to the same conditions as EU citizens. Citizens of Switzerland can enter Poland only on the basis of a valid passport. Non-EU citizens can enter the territory of Poland on the basis of a valid travel document (a passport) and a visa. They can obtain the Polish visa from a Polish embassy or consulate in the country of residence. A short-term visa entitles the holder to stay in Poland for up to 3 months, a long-term visa - up to 1 year. Students coming for a period of study longer than 3 months are therefore obliged to apply for a visa in a consulate or embassy for the whole planned period of stay in Poland. The prolongation of a visa in Poland is only possible in case of situations impossible to foresee while applying for the visa in the consulate. The visa can be prolonged only once. Students who have received a visa for the whole period of stay in Poland are not obliged to apply for a residence permit for their stay in Poland.









All rights reserved (C) 2002 University of Zielona Góra